Congrats to BOMA's 2014 Membership Award Nominees!
Monday, November 3, 2014
by: Lisa Gualco, RPA, PM Realty Group, BOMA's Awards & Scholarships Committee

Section: News Roundup




The nominations are in from our members and committee chairpersons recognizing those members who have contributed significantly to the success of BOMA San Diego in 2014. The Annual Membership Awards honor the outstanding work of BOMA San Diego volunteers and recognize them for their devotion to and enthusiasm for BOMA San Diego that continues to make it Southern California’s leading commercial real estate organization.

The nominees will be announced at BOMA San Diego’s Expo and Annual Meeting held on November 11, 2014. The recipients of the awards will be announced at the BOMA San Diego Winter Gala on Saturday, December 6, 2014 at Estancia La Jolla Hotel & Spa.

BOMA San Diego would like to recognize the nominees in the following categories:

Rising Star Nominees
Bryal Wirth – Heaviland Enterprises
Dean Schumacher – Watkins Landmark Construction
Jacqueline Oliver – HG Fenton
Lindsay Fox – Pacific Western Painting
Stephanie Kingston – Sandstrand Services
 
Chairperson of the Year Nominees
Diana Cuevas – Securitas Security Services (Community Service Committee)
Gabriela Davis – Brandywine Realty Trust (TOBY Committee)
Jessica Kalloch – Bill Howe Plumbing (Programs & Seminars Committee)
Rhonda Vicker – Meissner Jacquet Commercial Real Estate Services (Membership Committee)
Ryan Blum – Emmes Realty (Emergency Preparedness Committee)
Thor Emblem – ABM Engineering Services (Education Committee)
 
Associate Member of the Year Nominees
Barry Garson – J&M Keystone
Benjamin Arvizu – CAM Services
Brad Stoner - Brad Stoner Painting
Diana Cuevas – Securitas Security Services
Jeff Niles – Concierge Cleaning Services
Jessica Kalloch – Bill Howe Plumbing
Katie Blizzard – Four Seasons Tree Care
Lisa Lasho – ABM Onsite Services
Michele Ignacio – AO Reed
Ryan Dooley – Urban Tree Care
Sam Cadwallader – New Way Landscape & Tree Services
Tom Magnussen – Paragon Building Services
 
Principal Member of the Year Nominees
Amber Molina - Colliers International
BJ Van Aken – CBRE
CaSundra Perry – Scripps Health
Gabriela Davis – Brandywine Realty Trust
Kristin Howell – Meissner Jacquet Commercial Real Estate Services
Lynn Hulbert – Brandywine Realty Trust
Michael Hansen – CBRE
Michael Nelson – Kilroy Realty Corporation
Rhonda Vicker – Meissner Jacquet Commercial Real Estate Services
Teresa Henning – American Assets Trust
 
The recipients of the “You’re the Greatest” Awards, the annual President’s Award, the Gavel Award and the Champion of Education Award will also be announced at the Winter Gala.

All nominees are encouraged to register for the Winter Gala on line at www.bomasd.org so that you can be present when you are recognized as a nominee and as a possible recipient for the award for which you are nominated.  

All nominees should send his or her photograph to Chelsey Tapie at Chemistry PR no later than November 25, 2014 (chelsey@prchemistry.com). The photograph should be formatted as a .jpg file and large enough so it is clearly projected at the Gala (please avoid sending mini thumpnails). Congratulations to all of the nominees.